The Senwes Group is committed to POPIA compliance

  • 05 July 2021
  • 857
  •  Senwes
  •  
  •  news



According to this legislation, all companies, including Senwes, are required to lawfully process the personal information of its stakeholders. This entails that controls should be in place for the manner in which personal information is collected, the purpose for which it is collected, the processing and storage thereof, as well as access to such information.

Consequently, Senwes assures all stakeholders that the company is not only committed to complying with the POPIA legislation, but also places high premium on the protection of any personal information.

Senwes has already taken multiple steps to comply with the principles, as set out in the legislation, amongst others:

• Reviewing and updating all customer, client, supplier and third party agreements.

• The implementation of technical and organisational measures to protect and prevent unauthorised access to personal information.

• The preparation and distribution of consent documentation and privacy notices.

• The establishment of measures to regulate the flow of personal information to third parties, such as the consent of information regulators and the implementation of data transfer agreements.

• The development of a corporate culture in which privacy is protected. This is done through staff training, the updating and implementation of policies and procedures as well as the rollout of awareness campaigns.

• The approval and implementation of a data breach and incident response plan and policy.

According to Elmarie Joynt, Group Company Secretary and Chief Legal Counsel, it is important for Senwes that stakeholders have the assurance that all personal information collected will be processed in a legal, fair and reasonable manner and that POPIA as well as all other relevant legislation will be strictly adhered to at all times.

For more information, you can contact one of the following people at Senwes Head Office, Charel de Klerk Street 1, Klerksdorp, 2570.

Anjelica Chedraoui, who acts as Senwes' POPIA contact person,

Telephone: 018 464 7849
Email: anjelica.chedraoui@senwes.co.za

Elmarie Joynt, who acts as Senwes' POPIA Information Officer,
Telephone:  018 464 7104
Email: elmarie.joynt@senwes.co.za






Related Articles